CBP Issues FAQs on Xinjiang Forced Labor, Apparel & Tomato Importers Due Diligence Required to Avoid Exclusion of Goods
[…] Importers of detained goods have the option to export the goods or provide proof of admissibility in accordance with 19 CFR § 12.43 (Certificate of Origin and Statement by the Importer) within three months of detention. If the documentation is insufficient to prove the goods are not made with forced labor, the goods will be excluded.
3) What will be required to prove goods were not made with forced labor and secure release?
In order to prove admissibility, CBP instructs that importers should submit to the port detaining the goods the documents required by 19 C.F.R. § 12.43:
- 19 C.F.R. § 12.43: a Certificate of Origin signed by the seller with the precise language set forth in the regulation and including a statement “that __________ (Class of labor specified in finding) was not employed in any stage of the mining, production, or manufacture of the merchandise or of any component thereof.”
- 19 C.F.R. §12.43(b): a detailed statement by the importer stating and including proof that the goods were not produced in whole or part with forced labor.
For the first time, CBP is providing published guidance regarding the required proof.