Class Action Year in Review: Courts Continue Close Scrutiny of Class Action Settlements
[…] [5] Shane Grp., Inc. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield, 833 F. App’x 430, 431 (6th Cir. 2021).
[6] See, e.g., Hunter v. CC Gaming, No. 19-cv-01979, 2020 WL 13444208, at *7 (D. Colo. Dec. 16, 2020) (“[M]uch of the reasoning in Johnson [is] persuasive, particularly to the extent it rejects ‘incentive’ payments that function as a ‘bounty’ for suing.”); Hart v. BHH, No. 15-cv-4804, 2020 WL 5645984, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2020) (approving incentive awards while highlighting that “this issue is deserving of congressional attention”).
[7] See, e.g., Cal. C.C.P. § 384(a) (“It is the policy of the State of California to ensure that the unpaid cash residue and unclaimed or abandoned funds in class action litigation are distributed, to the fullest extent possible, in a manner designed either to further the purposes of the underlying class action or causes of action, or to promote justice for all Californians.”); 735 ILCS 5/2-807 (addressing “[r]esidual funds in a common fund created in a class action”); Wash. Super. Ct. R. 23(f) (addressing “residual funds” but noting that rule did not prohibit settlements that do not create residual funds).
[8] Marek v.