Federal Court Holds Employer’s Attorney Can Be Sued For FLSA Retaliation Over Deportation Effort
[…] Otherwise, an employer potentially would receive the benefit of free or undercompensated labor, which in turn might encourage employing undocumented workers in violation of the law.
California also has enacted other immigration-related provisions, which are particularly noteworthy in light of Arias. Labor Code section 1171.5(a) provides that all employment “protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status,” with Labor Code section 1171.5(b) making a person’s immigration status “irrelevant to the issue of liability” for purposes of “enforcing state labor and employment laws.”