Kitchen Sink MDRP Proposed Rule Radically Changes Best Price Determination Resulting in Financial and Operational Challenges for Pharmaceutical Manufacturers
[…] Restatements Beyond the Three-Year Window
Under the MDRP, manufacturers are required to restate AMP and BP within the 12-quarter/36-month “window.” Restatements older than this timeframe are subject to CMS approval. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 447.510(b)(1), CMS will only approve restatements past the 12-quarter window under very specific circumstances including if “(v) [t]he change is to address specific rebate adjustments to States by manufacturers, as required by CMS or court order, or under an internal investigation, or an OIG or Department of Justice (DOJ) investigation.”