Texas Bankruptcy Judge Lifts PPP Bankruptcy Bar for Debtor on Front Line of COVID-19 Response
[…] Hidalgo answered, “Yes,” resulting in automatic denial of its PPP loan application.
In response, on April 22, Hidalgo sought an emergency temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction against the SBA. Hidalgo argued that the PPP bankruptcy bar, implemented through the Application Form, violated section 525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that the government “may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, or discriminate with respect to such a grant against … a person that is or has been a debtor under this title … solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title.” The SBA defended its position by relying on the deference traditionally afforded to Federal agencies when implementing legislation within their purview. On April 24, the day of the hearing, the SBA attempted to buttress its position by supplementing its Interim Final Rule [Docket No.