US Bankruptcy Court Recognizes a Foreign Plan of Reorganization and Enforces Third-Party Releases in the Chapter 15 Content
[…] (1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding … within the meaning of section 1502;

(2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and

(3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515.

The Bankruptcy Court determined that § 1517(a)’s requirements were met to recognize the foreign proceeding.

First, the Bankruptcy Court found that the UK Proceeding constituted a “foreign main proceeding” within the meaning of § 1502. Section 1502(4) defines a “foreign main proceeding” as “a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” Under 11 USC § 101(23), a foreign proceeding is a “collective judicial or administrative proceeding in a foreign country, including an interim proceeding, under a law relating to insolvency or adjustment of debt in which proceeding the assets and affairs of the debtor are subject to control or