Addressing Potential Perils In Algorithmic Health Tech
[…] Reflecting additional concerns about job displacement, the bill would have provided hospital workers with rights to receive prior notification of new technology that “materially affects the job of the workers or their patients,” to receive education and training on new technology, and to provide input on new technology implementation processes.
The anti-retaliation provisions of A.B. 858 are notable in their similarity to those under existing law in Health & Safety Code, Section 1278.5.
That statute prohibits a hospital or other health facility from retaliating or discriminating against a health care worker for engaging in various protected activities, including filing a complaint and participating in any “investigation or administrative proceeding related to the quality of care, services, or conditions at the facility.”
Given the breadth of the statute, a health care worker conceivably might invoke its protections to complain about and challenge a health facility’s usage of algorithmic technology, in much the same way as A.B. 858 contemplated.