Physician Fee Schedule Final Rule for 2022: What Pharma Needs To Know
[…] CMS has noted on its website that manufacturers who have not previously reported ASP must first report ASP data no later than April 30, 2022 (within 30 days of the close of the first quarter of 2022) for inclusion in the July 2022 ASP Drug Pricing File.

While neither the proposed nor Final Rule set forth substantial revisions to the regulations applicable to ASP reporting, the Final Rule does revise the definition of “drug” found at 42 C.F.R. § 414.802 to mean “a drug or biological, and includes an item, service, supply, or product that is payable under Medicare Part B as a drug or biological.”

Section 401(b)(2) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (CAA) amended section 1847A(c)(6)(A) of the Social Security Act (the Act) to permit the Secretary to exclude repackagers from the definition of “manufacturer” and, therefore, potentially exempt repackagers from ASP reporting.